RESCARE
Call our Helpline
Donate to Rescare
The Society for Children and Adults with Learning Disabilities and their Families
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

 
Rescare on Facebook
Rescare on Twitter
Contact Us
RESCARE
Call our Helpline
Donate to Rescare
Rescare on Facebook
Rescare on Twitter
Contact Us

10925188_IFConsultancy_v2

The Society for Children
and Adults with Learning
Disabilities and their Families

10925188_IFConsultancy_v2
15231690_IFConsultancy_v2

Make a

Donation

Make a donation today and help Rescare

15231690_IFConsultancy_v2
13971694_IFConsultancy_v2

Supporting Campaigns

Lobbying MPs, ministers & agencies on legislation and policy changes
13971694_IFConsultancy_v2
13971694_IFConsultancy_v2

Helpline: 0161 474 7323

Here to help with questions relating to learning disability and its impact on family carers

13971694_IFConsultancy_v2

Privacy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by Rescare of 19, Buxton Road Stockport SK2 5AF  under the website www.rescare.org.uk.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the organisation  and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and/or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Rescare
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles;(a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we only process personal data: to maintain records of our charity’s membership, and for general not-for-profit purposes. Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and/or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases:

  • Lawful basis: Consent

Where our purpose for processing is: to administer the membership of a voluntary organisation
Which is necessary because: the stated purpose of the charity is to support its current membership.
We process your information in the following ways: we send essential regular and one-off communications to our membership
Data retention period: We will continue to process members’ information under this basis until he/she withdraws consent or it is determined their consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share members ‘information with third parties.

  • Lawful basis: Contract  N/A

Where our purpose for processing is: #
Which is necessary because: #
We process your information in the following ways: #
Data retention period: #
Sharing your information: #

  • Lawful basis: Legal obligation

Where our purpose for processing is: compliance with legislation on charitable donations
Which is necessary because:  compliance with HMRC rules is mandatory
We process your information in the following ways:  details of donors and donations may be submitted to HMRC
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties

  • Lawful basis: Vital interests N/A

Where our purpose for processing is: #
Which is necessary because: #
We process your information in the following ways: #
Data retention period: #
Sharing your information: #

  • Lawful basis: Public task N/A

Where our purpose for processing is: #
Which is necessary because: #
We process your information in the following ways: #
Data retention period: #
Sharing your information: #

  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests N/A

Where our purpose for processing is: #
Which is necessary because: #
We process your information in the following ways: #
Data retention period: #
Sharing your information: #

  • Lawful basis: Special category data N/A

Where our purpose for processing is: #
Which is necessary because: #
We process your information in the following ways: #
Data retention period: #
Sharing your information: #

  • Lawful basis: Criminal offence data N/A

Where our purpose for processing is: #
Which is necessary because: #
We process your information in the following ways: #
Data retention period: #
Sharing your information: #

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required.

We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in detail here .

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you by contacting the Data Protection Officer at Rescare.

Internet cookies

We do not use or deploy cookies. Any future use shall conform to the following statements:

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

We will specify within this policy statement [here] which cookies we use.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website does not contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links.

In the event of our website containing  adverts, sponsored and/or affiliate links, the following statements shall apply:

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as ‘non-personalised’ cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL or as a titled text link.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

We do not maintain a subscription or marketing mailing list or use a marketing service. In the event of our doing so, the following policy statement shall apply:

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences,

Resources & further information

Rescare Privacy Notice Policy v1.2  Oct 2019

 

RESCARE

The Society for Children and Adults
with Learning Disabilities and their Families

 

Rescare on Facebook
Rescare on Twitter
Contact Us
Rescare on Facebook
Rescare on Twitter
Contact Us
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Registered Office:
19 Buxton Road
Stockport
SK2 6LS

Website Design and Hosting by IF Consultancy

Rescare - Registered Charity no. 1112766