Privacy Policy Notice

Privacy Notice: Rescare 

Rescare is committed to correctly processing all personal data as required by the:

  • General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR)
  • Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR)
  • Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA)

RESCARE is a “Data Controller” because it determines what personal information is collected and how it is stored.

Data that we collect:

  • The name, address, and contact details of our Members and Non-Members who contact us for advice and support
  • Relevant information from Members and Non-Members about the circumstances of the family member, or member, for whom information about residential care options is being sought
  • Fundraising consent e.g., permission to receive information about fundraising activities such as planned giving in a will
  • Gift Aid declarations for donors

This data is provided directly to RESCARE by people completing a Membership Form or by using our telephone helpline and email address.

Why we collect this information

  • To administer the membership of Rescare
  • To give notices of meetings such as the Annual General Meeting
  • To inform people of service updates relating to the management of their membership for example a change to this Notice; renewal notice for membership fee
  • To fulfil the Charity’s purpose of supporting members by the provision of advice and information
  • To gather general information to inform campaigns and calls for evidence
  • To support our fundraising strategy
  • To complete statutory regulations regarding gift aid declarations

               

Who we share this information with:

  • We do not sell your information to any organisation or person
  • Where we want to share your views and comments with outside organisations, for example with funders or as part of a campaign – we will either collate data so that it is anonymous, or we will ask for your explicit written permission to share a quote or image
  • Where we take photographs of groups of people at our events, we will display notices asking people to let us know if they do not want to be part of the picture
  • Where children or adults at risk are included in a picture, we will always ask for your explicit written consent before we publish it
  • Where we send surveys by email, your data will be used by a Survey provider such as Survey Monkey only for the purposes of providing a survey. More details of the way that they handle your data is available here Privacy Notice | SurveyMonkey

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.

Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preference.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

We use a system called StatCounter to obtain the above anonymous information.

Statcounter are a reputable and well-established firm and we hope that you will allow us to use their data to improve the service we give you. 

However, we do provide an option to refuse StatCounter analytics cookies by visiting this page.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. 

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

               

Data Protection Principles

The following principles from the GDPR form the basis of RESCARE’s approach to Data Protection:

  • Lawfulness, fairness, and transparency
  • Purpose limitation
  • Data minimisation
  • Accuracy
  • Storage limitation
  • Integrity and confidentiality (security)
  • Accountability

Lawful Basis

The lawful bases for processing data are set out below – at least one of these must apply whenever RESCARE collects and processes personal data:

  • Consent: the individual has given clear consent for RESCARE to process their personal data for a specific purpose
  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering a contract.
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for RESCARE to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
  • Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.
  • Public task: the processing is necessary for RESCARE to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.
  • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for RESCARE’s legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Rights for individuals

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals. RESCARE will have adequate processes to respond to any requests of these rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Please contact us at office@rescare.org.uk or phone 0161 474 7323 if you wish to make a request.

There is no charge for the request, and we will respond within one month to your request.

Registration with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

RESCARE is exempt from registration with the ICO on the basis that it:

  • is a not-for-profit organisation
  • only processes information necessary to establish or maintain membership or support

Data Protection outside the UK

If RESCARE sends/receives data to and from countries outside the UK, it will ensure that it follows the appropriate data protection legislation for that country.

The provisions of the GDPR are expected to be incorporated directly into UK law from the end of the transition period, to sit alongside the DPA 2018. PECR is already incorporated in UK law.

How we store your information

Your information (electronic) is stored on the cloud provider One Drive and is password protected with access restricted to only relevant Trustee and operational staff members. An encrypted electronic back-up is taken periodically and stored securely. Any personal information received on paper is securely locked in a cabinet at RESCARE office premises. 

Records are deleted after 6 years of membership ending including 6 years after a membership is deemed dormant because we have been unable to contact a member.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:

Rescare

19 Buxton Road

Stockport

SK2 6LS             

0161 474 7323             

office@rescare.org.uk

               

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how RESCARE have used your data.

The ICO’s address:             

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF            

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113                 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Updated January 2021