RESCARE
Call our Helpline
Donate to Rescare
The Society for Children and Adults with Learning Disabilities and their Families
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

 
Rescare on Facebook
Rescare on Twitter
Contact Us
RESCARE
Call our Helpline
Donate to Rescare
Rescare on Facebook
Rescare on Twitter
Contact Us

******9th Nov 2017 until further notice.********
We are currently experiencing problems with our phones. 0161 474 7323 (Office) defaults to answerphone. 0161 477 1640 (Helpline) defaults to answerphone. You can leave messages on these numbers, or to speak to us during office hours, please use 0161 480 3668. We apologise for this temporary inconvenience.

10925188_IFConsultancy_v2

The Society for Children
and Adults with Learning
Disabilities and their Families

10925188_IFConsultancy_v2
15231690_IFConsultancy_v2

Make a

Donation

Make a donation today and help Rescare

15231690_IFConsultancy_v2
13971694_IFConsultancy_v2

Supporting Campaigns

Lobbying MPs, ministers & agencies on legislation and policy changes
13971694_IFConsultancy_v2
13971694_IFConsultancy_v2

Helpline: 0161 477 1640

Here to help with questions relating to learning disability and its impact on family carers

13971694_IFConsultancy_v2

Privacy

RESCARE privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how RESCARE uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

RESCARE is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

RESCARE may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st July 2012.

What we may collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we may do with the information we gather

We may require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@Rescare.org.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to IF Consultancy Limited, Units 7 & 8 Victoria Mill, Compstall Mill Estates, Andrew Street, Compstall, Stockport SK6 5HN.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above addresses. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

RESCARE

The Society for Children and Adults
with Learning Disabilities and their Families

 

Rescare on Facebook
Rescare on Twitter
Contact Us
Rescare on Facebook
Rescare on Twitter
Contact Us
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Registered Office:
Steven Jackson House
31 Buxton Road
Heaviley
Stockport
SK2 6LS

Website Design and Hosting by IF Consultancy

Rescare - Registered Charity no. 1112766